THROUGH THE WEEK

AT WALKDEN CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH


PLEASE SEE THE HOME PAGE FOR UPDATES

MIDWEEK ACTIVITIES WERE SUSPENDED UNTIL RECENTLY 

BUT WILL GRADUALLY BE RETURNING AS RESTRICTIONS EASE


AS GROUPS RETURN THEY WILL APPEAR UNDERLINED IN THE CALENDAR BELOW



Sunday

11am -12.00 Sunday Worship

Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper on the 1st Sunday

Church Lunch on the 3rd Sunday


Monday

9.30am-11.30am   Mums & Tots

11am-1pm            Line Dancing

2pm-3pm              Men`s Table Tennis (Winter)

1.30pm-3.30pm     Sequence Dancing

8pm-10pm            Badminton


Tuesday

1.30pm-3.30pm     Sequence Dancing

7.30pm-9pm          Yoga

8pm-10pm             Badminton


Wednesday

1.30pm-3.30pm     Sequence Dancing

2pm-3.30pm          Third Wednesday Club

7.30pm-9.30pm      AA

8pm-10pm             Badminton


Thursday

8pm-10pm            Badminton


Friday                    

10am-12noon         Community Coffee Morning


Saturday

9am-11.30am        Kids Football Practice



CALENDAR


JANUARY 2021



January 3rd 11am:      Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper ~                                              Epiphany Sunday

                                  Celebrant & Preacher ~ Rev Alan Kennedy

                                  Service in the Community Hall


January 10th 11am:     Worship led by Lynn Dolan

                                   Service in Church


January 17th 11am:      Worship led by the Rev Alan Kennedy

                                    Service in the Community Hall


January 24th 11am:      Worship led by the Rev Robert Varley

                                    Service in Church


January 31st 11am:       Worship led by Lynn Dolan

                                    Service in Church


February 7th 11am:       CHURCH CLOSED THIS WEEK


February 14th 11am:     Worship led by Lynn and Christine

                                    Service in Church


February 21st 11am:     First Sunday of Lent

                                   The Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper

                                   Celebrant & Preacher Rev Alan Kennedy

                                    Service in the Community Hall


February 28th 11am:     Worship led by Rev Robert Varley

                                    Service in Church


March 7th 11am:           The Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper

                                    Celebrant & Preacher Rev Alan Kennedy

                                    Service in the Community Hall


March 14th 11am:         Worship led by Rev Leo Roberts

                                    Service in Church


March 21st 11am:         Worship led by Rev Alan Kennedy

                                    Service in the Community Hall 


March 28th 11am:        Worship for Palm Sunday

                                   with distribution of Palm Crosses

                                   Led by Rev Alan Kennedy

                                   Service in the Community Hall


April 2nd 10am:           Good Friday

                                   A Short Service of Reflection

                                   Led by Rev Alan Kennedy

                                   Service in the Community Hall      


April 4th 11am:           Easter Sunday

                                  The Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper

                                  Celebrant and Preacher Rev Alan Kennedy

                                  Service in the Community Hall


April 11th 11am:            Worship led by Shirley Booth

                                     Service in Church


April 18th 11am:            Worship led by Rev Alan Kennedy

                                     Service in the Community Hall


April 19th 7pm:              Deacons meeting in the Coffee Room


April 25th 11am:             Worship led by Rev Robert Varley

                                     Service in Church


May 2nd 11am:              Worship led by the Minister

                                     (Communion will be on Pentecost                                               Sunday May 23rd)

                                     Service in the Community Hall


May 8th 10am-2pm:       Congregational Federation Assembly                                           online


May 9th 11am:               Worship led by Rev Leo Roberts

                                     Service in Church


May 16th 11am:             Ascension Sunday Worship                                                         led by the Minister

                                     Service in the Community Hall


May 19th 7pm:               Deacons Meeting in the Coffee Room


May 23rd 11am:             Pentecost Sunday

                                     The Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper

                                     Celebrant & Preacher Rev Alan Kennedy

                                     Service in the Community Hall


May 30th 11am:              Worship led by Christine and Lynn 

                                      Service in Church


June 6th 11am:              The Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper

                                     Celebrant & Preacher Rev Alan Kennedy

                                     Service in the Community Hall


June 7th 7.30pm:            Churches Together at Bethany Church


June 13th 11am:             Worship led by Annette Dickenson

                                      Service in Church


June 20th 11am:             Worship led by the Minister

                                      Service in the Community Hall


June 27th 11am:             Worship led by Shirley Booth

                                      Service in Church


June 30th 7pm:               Deacons Meeting in the Coffee Room



July 4th 11am:               The Sacrament of the Lord`s Supper

                                     Celebrant & Preacher Rev Alan Kennedy

                                     Service in the Community Hall